Home » Breaking News, Celebrity » Oscar Awards Winners List 2014

The Oscars Awards 2014 ended well  on Sunday night,  with directing honors for Alfonso Cuaron, who made history by becoming the first Latin American filmmaker to win in that category.

“Gravity” also won for original score, cinematography, editing, visual effects, sound mixing and sound editing.
Matthew McConaughey and Cate Blanchett won for lead actor and lead actress at the awards held at Hollywood & Highland Center, California.

The 2014 Oscars were hosted by Ellen DeGeneres. Below is the full list of winners at the 86th Oscars Awards.

BEST PICTURE
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST ACTOR
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”

Alfonso Cuaron Wins Big at 86th  Oscars  Awards

Alfonso Cuaron Best Director at Oscars 2014

ALL OTHER CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
“Frozen”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Great Beauty” (Italy)

Best Documentary
“20 Feet From Stardom”

Best Original Screenplay
“Her,” written by Spike Jonze

Best Adapted Screenplay
“12 Years a Slave,” screenplay by John Ridley

Best Original Score
“Gravity,” Steven Price

Best Original Song
“Let It Go” from “Frozen,” music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Best Editing

“Gravity,” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”

Best Production Design
“The Great Gatsby,” Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Best Costume Design
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Sound Editing
Glenn Freemantle, “Gravity”

Best Sound Mixing
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, “Gravity”

Best Visual Effects
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, “Gravity”

Best Live-Action Short
“Helium,” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Best Animated Short
“Mr. Hublot,” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Best Documentary Short
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed