Home » Breaking News, Uganda News » Full List of New Cabinet

By Jane Nambi

President Museveni on Thursday carried out a cabinet reshuffle beginning with the army chief to the information minister.

Below is the full list of cabinet reshuffles by the president.

Gen Aronda 1Rt. Hon. Prime Minister-AMAMA MBABAZI
1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA
2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament-MOSES ALI
Minister of East African Affairs – Vacant
Minister of Security – MUKASA MURUULI WILSON
Minister In-charge of the Presidency – TUMWEBAZE FRANK
Minister for Karamoja – MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA
Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister – KABWEGYERE TARSIS
Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees – ONEK HILARY
Minister of Information & National Guidance – NAMAYANJA ROSE
Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries – BUCHANAYANDI TRESS
Minister of Defence – KIYONGA CRISPUS
Minister of Education & Sports  – ALUPO JESSICA ROSE EPEL
Minister of Energy and Minerals – MULONI IRENE
Minister of Finance and Economic Planning – KIWANUKA MARIA
Minister of Works and Transport – BYANDALA ABRAHAM JAMES
Minister of Justice – KAHINDA OTAFIIRE & Constitutional Affairs
Attorney General – NYOMBI PETER
Minister of Gender, Labour & Social affairs -BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT
Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives – KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE
Minister of Water & Environment – KAMUNTU EPHRAIM
Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development – MIGEREKO DAUDI
Minister of Health – RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
Minister of Foreign Affairs – KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM
Minister of Information & Communications Technology – NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN
Minister of Local Government – MWESIGE ADOLF
Minister without Portfolio in-charge of Political Mobilization – TODWONG RICHARD
Government Chief Whip – KASULE JUSTINE LUMUMBA
Minister of Tourism Wildlife & Antiquities – MARIA MUTAGAMBA
Minister of Internal Affairs – NYAKAIRIMA ARONDA
Minister of State for Economic Monitoring – BANYENZAKI HENRY
Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity – LOKODO SIMON
Minister of State Vice President’s Office – NYANZI VINCENT
Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness – ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS
Minister of State for Northern Uganda – AMUGE OTENGO REBECCA
Minister of State for Karamoja – OUNDO NEKESA BARBARA
Minister of State for Luwero Triangle – KATAIKE SARAH NDOBOLI
Minister of State for Teso Affairs -AMONGIN APORU CHRISTINE HELLEN
Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – KIIZA ERNEST
Minister of State for International Affairs – ORYEM OKELLO
Minister of State for Regional Affairs – KIYINGI ASUMAN
Minister of State for Agriculture – NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI
Minister of State for Fisheries – NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH
Minister of State for Animal Industry – RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT
Minister of State for Sports – BAKABULINDI CHARLES
Minister of State for Primary Education – KAMANDA BATARINGAYA
Minister of State for Higher Education – MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
Minister of State for Energy – D’UJANGA SIMON
Minister of State for Minerals – LOKERIS AIMAT PETER
Minister of State for Finance (General) – JACAN OMACH FRED MANDIR
Minister of State for Planning – KASAIJA MATIA
Minister of State for Investment – AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU
Minister of State for Privatization – KAJARA ASTON PETERSON
Minister of State for Micro-  Finance -AMALI OKAO CAROLINE
Minister of State for Gender and Culture -ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA
Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs – KIBUULE RONALD
Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations – RUKUTANA MWESIGWA
Minister of State for Elderly and Disability – MADADA SULAIMAN
Minister of State for Health (General) – TUMWESIGYE ELIODA
Minister of State for Primary Health Care – OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH
Minister of State for Housing – ENGOLA SAM
Minister of State for Urban Development – NAJJEMBA ROSEMARY
Minister of State for Lands-NANTABA AIDAH
Minister of State for Trade-WAKIKOONA DAVID
Minister of State for Industry-MUTENDE SHINYABULO JAMES
Minister of State for Tourism-AKIROR AGNES
Minister of State for Water-ATUKU BIGOMBE BETTY
Minister of State for Environment-NABUGERA MUNAABA FLAVIA
Minister of State for Transport-CHEBROT STEPHEN CHEMOIKO
Minister of State for Works-BYABAGAMBI JOHN
Deputy Attorney General-RUHINDI FRED
Minister of State for Defence – ODONGO JEJE
Minister of State for Internal Affairs-BABA JAMES
Minister of State for Communication (ICT)-NYOMBI TEMBO
Minister of State for Local Government – AADROA ALEX ONZIMA
Minister of State for Public Service – SSEZI PRISCA MBAGUTA
Minister of State for East African Affairs – SHEM BAGAINE