Home » Breaking News, Uganda News » New Uganda Cabinet Ministers 2012 – New List of Ministers

By Our Reporter

President Museveni has today afternoon reshuffled the cabinet and included new ministers as well as changing roles. The new ministers are as below;
1.    PRESIDENT     -    YOWERI KAGUTA MUSEVENI

2.    VICE PRESIDENT            -    EDWARD SEKANDI

3.    Rt. Hon. Prime Minister        -    AMAMA MBABAZI

4.    1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister in-Charge of  East African Affairs -    KATEGAYA ERIYA

5.    2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service        -    KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA

6.    3rd Deputy Prime Minister &Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament       -    ALI MOSES

7.    Minister of Security            -    MUKASA MURUULI WILSON

8.    Minister In-charge of the Presidency    -    TUMWEBAZE  FRANK

9.    Minister for Karamoja        -    MUSEVENI  JANET KATAAHA

10.    Minister in Charge of  General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister  -    NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN

11.    Minister of Disaster Preparedness and  Refugees    -    MALLINGA STEPHEN

12.    Minister of Information and National Guidance        -    BUSINGYE MARY
KAROORO OKURUT

13.    Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries   -  BUCHANAYANDI TRESS

14.    Minister of Defence            -    KIYONGA CRISPUS

15.    Minister of Education and Sports           -    ALUPO JESSICA ROSE EPEL

16.    Minister of Energy and Minerals                    -    MULONI IRENE

17.    Minister of Finance and Economic Planning            -    KIWANUKA MARIA

18.    Minister of Works and Transport     -    BYANDALA  ABRAHAM JAMES

19.    Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs           -    KAHINDA OTAFIIRE

20.    Attorney General            -    NYOMBI PETER

21.    Minister of Gender, Labour & Social affairs -    KABWEGYERE TARSIS

22.    Minister of Trade,Industry & Cooperatives   -    KYAMBADDE  AMELIA ANNE

23.    Minister of Water and Environment    -    KAMUNTU EPHRAIM

24.    Minister of Lands, Housing and UrbanDevelopment   -    MIGEREKO DAUDI

25.    Minister of Health  -    ONDOA CHRISTINE

26.    Minister of Foreign Affairs    -    KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM

27.    Minister of Information& Communications Technology  – RUGUNDA RUHAKANA

28.    Minister of Local Government    -    MWESIGE ADOLF

29.    Minister without Portfolio in-charge of Political Mobilizatio   -   TODWONG RICHARD

30.    Government Chief Whip        -    KASULE JUSTINE LUMUMBA

31.    Minister of Tourism  Wildlife and Antiquities       -    MARIA MUTAGAMBA

32.    Minister of Internal Affairs    -    ONEK HILARY

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1.    Minister of State for
Economic Monitoring        -    BANYENZAKI
HENRY

2.    Minister of State for
Ethics and Integrity            -    LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

3.    Minister of State
Vice President’s Office        -    NYANZI VINCENT

Office of the Prime Minister:

4.    Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness   -    ECWERU MUSA
FRANCIS

5.    Minister of State for Northern Uganda    -    AMUGE OTENGO REBECCA

6.    Minister of State for Karamoja                 -    OUNDO NEKESA BARBARA

7.    Minister of State for Luwero Triangle            -    NAMAYANJA NSEREKO ROSE

8.    Minister of State for Teso Affairs                -    AMONGIN APORU
CHRISTINE HELLEN

9.    Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs                -    KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

10.    Minister of State for International Affairs            -    ORYEM OKELLO

11.    Minister of State for Regional Affairs                -    KIYINGI ASUMAN

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12.    Minister of State for Agriculture     -    NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI

13.    Minister of State for Fisheries      -    NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

14.    Minister of State for Animal Industry    -    RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT

Ministry of Education and Sports

15.    Minister of State for Sports    -    BAKABULINDI CHARLES

16.    Minister of State for Primary Education   -    KAMANDA BATARINGAYA

17.    Minister of State for Higher Education            -    MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

18.    Minister of State for Energy    -    D’UJANGA SIMON

19.    Minister of State for Minerals    -    LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

20.    Minister of State for Finance (General)    -    JACAN OMACH FRED MANDIR

21.    Minister of State for Planning    -    KASAIJA MATIA

22.    Minister of State for Investment    -    AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU

23.    Minister of State for Privatization  -    KAJARA ASTON PETERSON

24.    Minister of State for Micro-Finance  -    AMALI OKAO CAROLINE

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

25.    Minister of State for Gender and Culture    -    ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA

26.    Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs            -    KIBUULE RONALD

27.    Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations                    -    RUKUTANA MWESIGWA

28.    Minister of State for Elderly and     Disability:  -    MADADA SULAIMAN

Ministry of Health:

29.    Minister of State for Health (General)    -    KATAIKE SARAH NDOBOLI

30.    Minister of State for Primary Health Care            -    OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

31.    Minister of State for Housing                    -    ENGOLA SAM

32.    Minister of State for Urban Development            -    NAJJEMBA ROSEMARY

33.    Minister of State for Lands                    -    NANTABA AIDAH

Ministry of Trade and Industry:

34.    Minister of State for Trade                    -    WAKIKOONA  DAVID

35.    Minister of State for Industry                -    MUTENDE SHINYABULO JAMES

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

36.    Minister of State for Tourism                    -    AKIROR AGNES

Ministry of Water and Environment:

37.    Minister of State for Water    -    ATUKU BIGOMBE BETTY

38.    Minister of State for Environment   -    NABUGERA MUNAABA FLAVIA

Ministry of Works and Transport:

39.    Minister of State for Transport       -    CHEBROT STEPHEN CHEMOIKO

40.    Minister of State for Works                -    BYABAGAMBI JOHN

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

41.    Deputy Attorney General        -    RUHINDI FRED

Ministry of Defence

42.    Minister of State for Defence                    -    ODONGO JEJE

Ministry of Internal Affairs

43.    Minister of State for Internal Affairs                -    BABA JAMES

Ministry of ICT

44.    Minister of State for Communication (ICT)        -    NYOMBI TEMBO

Ministry of Local Government

45.    Minister of State for Local Government            -    AADROA ALEX ONZIMA

Ministry of Public Service

46.    Minister of State for Public Service                -    SSEZI PRISCA MBAGUTA

Ministry of East African Affairs

47.    Minister of State for East African Affairs            -    SHEM BAGAINE

48.    Dr. Nduhuura Richard        -    AMBASSADOR TO THE UN, NEW YORK